Washington| Change
[…] CALCRIM No. 3471 correctly states the law as contained in section 197.FN16 [Petitioner] did not ask the trial court to define mutual combat for the jury. (See People v. Miceli (1951) 101 Cal.App.2d 643, 649.)FN17 Relying on People v. Ross (2007) 155 Cal.App.4th 1033 (Ross), however, he now contends the trial court erred in instructing on mutual combat since the case involved no prior agreement to fight, and that the error shifted the burden of proof and denied [Petitioner] due process by virtually eliminating the defenses of self-defense and imperfect self-defense.FN18 FN16. Section 197 provides, in pertinent part: "Homicide is ... justifiable when committed by any person in any of the following cases: [¶] 3. When committed in the lawful defense of such person, ... when there is reasonable ground to apprehend a design to commit a felony or to do some great bodily injury, and imminent danger of such design being accomplished; but such person, ... if he was the assailant or engaged in mutual combat, must really and in good faith have endeavored to decline any further struggle before the homicide was committed...." FN17. As revised in 2008, CALCRIM No. 3471 now