Ohio| Change
[…] Turning to the individually named Defendants, Plaintiffs generally allege that Defendants Zil, Barnett and Meer were negligent in their failure to appropriately assess and evaluate Decedent, to prescribe necessary psychiatric medication, to ensure compliance with that medication and to ensure proper treatment. Plaintiffs further allege that Defendant Barnett was negligent in discharging Decedent from SYMHS to Sutter County Jail in early April 2010.

These Defendants argue that they are immune from liability under California Government Code sections 855.6 and 855.8. Section 855.6 shields a public employee from liability "for injury caused by the failure to make a[n] examination, or to make an adequate [] examination,. . .for the purpose of determining whether [a] person has a. . .mental condition that would constitute a hazard to the health and safety of himself or others." Similarly, Section 855.8 provides that a public employee is not liable "for injury resulting from diagnosing or failing to diagnose that a person is afflicted with mental illness [] or from failing to prescribe for mental illness. . . ." Cal. Gov.