Ohio| Change
[…] Accordingly, Defendants' Motion to Dismiss is granted with respect to Plaintiffs' negligence claims arising out of Defendants' alleged failure to properly evaluate Decedent or prescribe medication for any mental condition.

Plaintiffs' allegations regarding Defendants' alleged failure to ensure Decedent complied with his prescriptions and received appropriate treatment arguably fall within an exception to immunity codified in Section 855.8(d). See Cal. Gov. Code § 855.8(d) (employee not shielded from liability for an injury "caused by his negligent or wrongful act or omission in administering any treatment prescribed for mental illness. . . ."). Defendants, however, correctly point out that Plaintiffs' FAC does not contain facts relating to each individually named Defendant's failure to ensure compliance with prescriptions or proper treatment.