Ohio| Change
[…] Plaintiffs further allege that Defendants failed to timely respond to Decedent's "psychotic episode" on April 29 when "he engaged in numerous acts of self-harm before hanging himself. . . ." Defendants argue that because Plaintiffs' FAC does not contain any facts relating to each individual Defendants' actual or constructive knowledge of an immediate need for care for a serious or obvious medical condition, however, Plaintiffs' tenth cause of action must be dismissed.

A claim for failure to furnish medical care is based on a violation of California Government Code § 845.6, which states in pertinent part:

Neither a public entity nor a public employee is liable for injury proximately caused by the failure of the employee to furnish or obtain medical care for a prisoner in his custody; but. . . a public employee, and the public entity where the employee is acting within the scope of his employment, is liable if the employee knows or has reason to know that the prisoner is in need of immediate medical care and he fails to take reasonable action to summon such medical care. . ."

In their FAC, Plaintiffs only refer to one Defendant specifically that had contact with Decedent at Sutter County Jail between April 2 and April 29, 2010: Defendant Zil. Specifically, Plaintiffs allege that on April 8, Zil had an in-person psychiatric meeting with Decedent.