Washington| Change
[…] Punitive Damages

CDCR challenges the complaint's (first) section 1983 claim's attempt to recover punitive damages as unavailable against a public entity.

Generally, punitive damages are not allowed against a municipality unless expressly authorized by statute. City of Newport v. Fact Concerts, Inc., 453 U.S. 247, 259-260, 101 S.Ct. 2748 (1981) ("Judicial disinclination to award punitive damages against a municipality has persisted to the present day in the vast majority of jurisdictions.") A "municipality is immune from punitive damages under 42 U.S.C. § 1983." Fact Concerts, 453 U.S. at 271, 101 S.Ct. 2748.

Under California Government Code section 818, "a public entity is not liable for damages awarded under Section 3294 of the Civil Code or other damages imposed primarily for the sake of example and by way of punishing the defendant." "California Government Code § 818 bars any award of punitive damages against a public entity." Westlands Water Dist. v. Amoco Chemical Co., 953 F.2d 1109, 1113 (9th Cir. 1991).

CDCR is not subject to punitive damages, especially in the absence of viable underlying claims against CDCR.