TIMOTHY J. BOMMER, Magistrate Judge.
[…] Reynoso v. Giurbino, 462 F.3d 1099, 1109 (9th Cir. 2006) (citing Rompilla v. Beard, 545 U.S. 374, 377 (2005).
In Claim I, Petitioner asserts that his conviction must be overturned because his conviction rests on the testimony of his accomplice, Leon Flanagan, and such testimony was not corroborated as required by California law.
Under California law, a "conviction cannot be had upon the testimony of an accomplice unless it be corroborated by such other evidence as shall tend to connect the defendant with the commission of the offense." Cal. Penal Code § 1111. "An accomplice is . . . one who is liable to prosecution for the identical offense charged against the defendant on trial in the cause in which the testimony of the accomplice is given." Id.; People v. Verlinde, 100 Cal.App.4th 1146, 1158, 123 Cal.Rptr.2d 322 (2002).