BARBARA A. McAULIFFE, Magistrate Judge.
[…] Bretz v. Kelman, 773 F.2d 1026, 1027 at note 1 (9th Cir. 1985) (citing Jones v. Community Redevelopment Agency, 733 F.2d 646, 649 (9th Cir.1984). This is because courts must "ensure that pro se litigants do not lose their right to a hearing on the merits of their claim due to ignorance of technical procedural requirements." Balistreri v. Pacifica Police Dept., 901 F.2d 696, 699 (9th Cir. 1988).
Under Cal. Civ. P. Code § 352.1, the statute of limitations is tolled if the plaintiff "is at the time the cause of action accrued, imprisoned on a criminal charge, or in execution under the sentence of a criminal court" for a period of no more than two years. Case law applying this tolling provision holds that "[e]very confinement of a person is an imprisonment." Renteria v. City of Maywood, 2009 WL 3297152 (C. D. Cal. 2009), quoting Wallace v. Kato, 549 U.S. 384, 388-89 (2007) (internal quotations omitted).