Washington| Change
[…] "A federal court sitting in diversity applies the law of the forum state regarding an award of attorneys' fees." Kona Enters., Inc. v. Estate of Bishop, 229 F.3d 877, 883 (9th Cir. 2000). Reasonable attorney's fees and costs are available to the prevailing party in a contract action. Cal. Civ. Code § 1717. The trial court has broad authority to determine the amount of a reasonable fee. PLCM Group v. Drexler, 22 Cal.4th 1085, 1095 (Cal. 2000). Allowable costs are those available under California Civil Code Section 1033.5, unless parties provide evidence that some contractual provision has expanded the statutory definition. Hsu v. Semiconductor Sys., Inc., 126 Cal.App.4th 1330, 1341 (Cal. Ct. App. 2005). "Allowable costs shall be reasonably necessary to the conduct of the litigation rather than merely convenient or beneficial to its preparation." Cal. Civ. Code § 1033.5(c)(2).

Pursuant to the general indemnity agreement between plaintiff and defendants, defendants agreed to indemnify plaintiff for reasonable attorneys' fees and costs: