Washington| Change
[…] Based upon these factual findings, the Magistrate Judge applied the correct law to reach her conclusion: "[w]hen a claimant has designated a representative, the regulations require the Commissioner to send the representative notice of any administrative action, determination or decisions, and requests for information or evidence." F+R at 7 (emphasis added), citing 20 C.F.R. § 404.1715 ("We will send to your representative . . . [n]otice and a copy of any administrative action, determination, or decision, and . . . [r]equests for information or evidence").

Defendant has shown no legal error here. Instead, defendant's entire motion is predicated upon an asserted error of fact (notwithstanding his claim that a "manifest error of law" occurred).