KENDALL J. NEWMAN, Magistrate Judge.
[…] KENDALL J. NEWMAN, Magistrate Judge.
Movant is a federal prisoner, proceeding without counsel, with this motion to vacate, set aside, or correct his sentence pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 2255. (ECF No. 167.) On May 7, 2008, a jury convicted movant on two counts of making false statements to a federal officer, in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1001(a)(1) ("falsifies, conceals, or covers up by any trick, scheme, or device a material fact"). Movant's sentence was overturned on appeal.