Washington| Change
[…] (Compl. ¶ 9.) Other allegations are directed only at the Pfizer and Wyeth.

Further, under California law, "a pleading is adequate so long as it apprises the defendant of the factual basis for the plaintiff's claim." Elder v. Pac. Bell Tel. Co., 205 Cal.App.4th 841, 858 (1st Dist. 2012) (internal quotation marks and citations omitted). In other words, allegations are sufficient to defeat a demurrer where "the complaint states facts sufficient to constitute a cause of action." Blank v. Kirwan, 39 Cal.3d 311, 318 (Cal. 1985); see Cal. Code Civ. P. § 425.10(a)(1) (requiring complaint to contain "[a] statement of the facts constituting the cause of action, in ordinary and concise language"). The elements of a strict liability failure to warn claim are: