Ohio| Change
[…] In denying Petitioner's claim, the Court of Appeal explained:

Beck argues prejudice from improper limitation of cross-examination of prosecution witnesses as to whether other people had a motive to harm his employer. The Attorney General argues the contrary. The issues arises out of the district attorney's motion in limine "to prohibit the testimony of any witnesses about other people expressing a hatred or dislike" for Beck's employer and his employer's wife. At the ensuing hearing, Beck's attorney opposed the motion, citing Evidence Code section 1324 as his authority for admissibility: "Evidence of a person's general reputation with reference to his character or a trait of his character at a relevant time in the community in which he then resided or in a group with which he then habitually associated is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule." (Italics added.) The court inquired, "What specific character trait would be at issue with respect to [Beck's employer]?"