Washington| Change
[…] Plaintiff's Opposition to Motion for Judgment on the Pleadings (ECF No. 19) at p.5. Plaintiff's concession is well-taken, although some explanation is needed here.

1. Timing of the discharge.

Unlike a Chapter 7 liquidation bankruptcy, in a Chapter 9 municipal bankruptcy, the bankruptcy code discharges all of the City's debt existing as of the date of confirmation.4 11 U.S.C. § 944(b)(1) ("the debtor is discharged from all debts as of the time when . . . the plan is confirmed").5 Plaintiff concedes that her claim arose on June 15, 2010. Accordingly the claims against the City, and against defendant in his official capacity — which arose after commencement of the bankruptcy, but before the confirmation date — are barred. O'Loghlin v.