Ohio| Change
[…] 31. Plaintiff seeks all relief available under the ADA (i.e., injunctive relief, attorney fees, costs, legal expense) for these aforementioned violations. 42 U.S.C. § 12205.

32. Plaintiff seeks a finding from this Court (i.e., declaratory relief) that Defendants violated the ADA in order to pursue damages under California's Unruh Civil Rights Act or Disabled Persons Act.

VII. SECOND CLAIM

Unruh Act

33. Plaintiff incorporates the allegations contained in paragraphs 1 through 32 for this claim.

34. California Civil Code § 51 states, in part, that: All persons within the jurisdiction of this state are entitled to the full and equal accommodations, advantages, facilities, privileges, or services in all business establishments of every kind whatsoever.

35. California Civil Code § 51.5 also states, in part that: No business establishment of any kind whatsoever shall discriminate against any person in this state because of the disability of the person.

36. California Civil Code § 51(f) specifically incorporates (by reference) an individual's rights under the ADA into the Unruh Act.

37. Defendants' aforementioned acts and omissions denied the physically disabled public — including Plaintiff — full and equal accommodations, advantages, facilities, privileges and services in a business establishment (because of their physical disability).

38. These acts and omissions (including the ones that violate the ADA) denied, aided or incited a denial, or discriminated against Plaintiff by violating the Unruh Act.