Washington| Change
[…] This Court indicated that the question required Plaintiffs to show that they are presently the tribal governing body recognized by the Secretary of the Interior. This Court indicated that a failure to do so would leave this Court without jurisdiction over Plaintiffs' claims. ECF Doc. 11 at pp. 4-5, 7.

A. Recognition of by the Secretary

Title 25 of the Code of Federal Regulations Section 2.6(a), governing the finality of decisions by the BIA, provides that:

No decision, which at the time of its rendition is subject to appeal to a superior authority in the Department, shall be considered final . . . unless when an appeal is filed, the official to whom the appeal is made determines that public safety, protection of trust resources, or other public exigency requires that the decision be made effective immediately.

In issuing its Order to Show Cause, this Court noted that BIA decision had not been given immediate effect by the Interior Board of Indian Affairs ("IBIA").