Ohio| Change
[…] Id. After Sandin, in order to demonstrate a liberty interest, an inmate must show that a disciplinary conviction will inevitably lengthen the duration of the inmate's incarceration. Id. In this case, Petitioner cannot make such a showing.

First, as noted by Respondent, Petitioner was convicted of murder and sentenced to an indeterminate term of 59 years to life. (Resp't's Mot. to Dismiss, Ex. 1.) Under California law, he cannot earn credits against his sentence. Cal. Penal Code § 2933.2(a) (". . . any person who is convicted of murder, as defined in Section 187, shall not accrue any credit, as specified in Section 2933 or Section 2933.05"); see also People v. Duff, 50 Cal.4th 787, 794 (2010). Therefore, Petitioner has not earned any sentence-reducing credits of which prison authorities could take.