Ohio| Change
[…] Consider what would happen if a restaurant-goer inspected his bill and noticed an unexpected charge. If told that the fee was for ten bottles of wine that the patron's group neither ordered nor drank, the patron would rightly be outraged. He would not find much solace in a waiter's explanation that the wine cellar contained ten bottles, which the patron could have ordered if he wished.

Id. Only then did the Ninth Circuit offer the language of 16 U.S.C. § 6802(d)(1)(D) as further support for its conclusion that the prohibitions of 16 U.S.C. § 6802(d) nevertheless apply even where a user might use available developed amenities. In the case of 16 U.S.C. § 6802(d)(1)(D), applicable to "persons who are driving through, walking through, boating through, horseback riding through, or hiking through," the statute is explicit that fees may not be charged if those users do not use the facilities and services. The quoted portion of Adams stands for the proposition that, in the case of 16 U.S.C. § 6802(d)(1)(A), prohibiting the imposition of fees upon visitors "[s]olely for parking, undesignated parking, or picnicking along roads or trailsides," the statute likewise prohibits the imposition of fees even if it is possible that such users might use developed amenities.

The problem for Plaintiff here is that neither provision applies to him. He admits 16 U.S.C. § 6802(d)(1)(A) does not apply because this case does not involve parking alongside a road or trailside. Likewise, 16 U.S.C. § 6802(d)(1)(D) does not apply because he Plaintiff`s interaction with the sites in question went beyond "driving through, walking through, boating through, horseback riding through, or hiking through" the area. He admits that he entered the SAFAs on the Lower Kern River and parked there. In imposing a fee upon Plaintiff under such circumstances, the Forest Service properly avoided running afoul of either prohibition.