Ohio| Change
[…] See 5 U.S.C. § 706(2)(E).
9. Likewise, that the Forest Service upgraded the signs is not proof that they were previously inadequate. Plaintiff has presented no authority suggesting that an agency may not upgrade facilities without impliedly admitting that prior facilities were insufficient.
10. That the Forest Service has recently upgraded the Guidelines' definition of "Interpretive Sign, Exhibit or Kiosk" is not relevant to this Court`s review of the agency`s compliance with the Guidelines in force at the time the original signs were placed.
11. 16 U.S.C. § 6802(g) provides an EAFA must "provide at least a majority of the following: (i) Tent or trailer spaces[;] (ii) Picnic tables[;] (iii) Drinking water[;] (iv) Access roads[;] (v) The collection of the fee by an employee or agent of the Federal land management agency[;] (vi) Reasonable visitor protection[;] (vii) Refuse containers[;] (viii) Toilet facilities[;] (ix) Simple devices for containing a campfire."
12. The Court finds this general acknowledgement of the applicability of the public involvement process not to be in conflict with the Forest Service`s later, far more specific finding that certain types of re-designations need not undergo pre-approval by an RRAC.