STANLEY A. BOONE, Magistrate Judge.
[…] (ECF No. 9 at 7.) However, a complaint does not require this type of detailed factual allegations to state a claim.
"The Industrial Welfare Commission ("IWC") is "the state agency empowered to formulate regulations (known as wage orders) governing employment in the State of California [while the] Division of Labor Standards Enforcement (DLSE) ... is the state agency empowered to enforce California's labor laws, including IWC wage orders."
Cal. Code. Regs. tit. 8, § 11140(3).
California Labor Code Section 1194 provides "[n]otwithstanding any agreement to work for a lesser wage, any employee receiving less than the legal minimum wage or the legal overtime compensation applicable to the employee is entitled to recover in a civil action the unpaid balance of the full amount of this minimum wage or overtime compensation. . . ." Cal. Lab. Code § 1194(a). Plaintiffs' complaint sufficiently alleges that they were required to work hours entitling them to overtime pay and Defendants failed to compensate them as required by the California Labor Code when they were paid in part or in whole by piece.