STANLEY A. BOONE, Magistrate Judge.
[…] Defendants argue that this is a state law wage and hours claim with a single federal claim secondary to the state law claims which will involve "careful consideration of complex and novel issues of state law." (ECF No. 9 at 9-10.) Plaintiffs respond that the AWPA incorporates state law and provides an umbrella to protect agricultural workers. The state law claims provide the substance of the AWPA claims and are therefore AWPA claims. Plaintiffs further argue that the claims all arise from the same case and controversy, and do not involve complex issues of state law.
Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1367(a), in any civil action in which the district court has original jurisdiction, the district court "shall have supplemental jurisdiction over all other claims in the action within such original jurisdiction that they form part of the same case or controversy under Article III. . . ." The court may decline jurisdiction where the claim raises novel or complex issues of state law, the state law claims substantially predominate over the federal claims, the federal claims have been dismissed, or where there are compelling reasons to decline jurisdiction. 28 U.S.C. §