Washington| Change
[…] Accordingly, plaintiffs' section 2943 claim fails as a matter of law and Wells Fargo's motion to dismiss plaintiffs' first cause of action is GRANTED WITHOUT LEAVE TO AMEND.

B. Second Cause of Action: TILA Claim

Wells Fargo correctly asserts that it was not required under TILA to provide plaintiffs with a payoff statement within seven days after their request for one in June 2013 because plaintiffs' loan was already in foreclosure at that time. Under section 1026.36(c)(3), a creditor "must provide an accurate statement of the total outstanding balance that would be required to pay the consumer's obligation in full. . . within a reasonable time, but in no case more than seven business days, after receiving a written request from the consumer." (§ 1026.36(c)(3).) But where, as here, "a creditor . . . is not able to provide the statement within seven business days of such a request because a loan is in bankruptcy or foreclosure. . . the payoff statement must be provided within a reasonable time." (Id.)

Plaintiffs requested a payoff statement in June 2013, when their loan was in foreclosure.