DALE A. DROZD, Magistrate Judge.
[…] No. 13 at 1.) Attached to defendant Agra's December 16, 2013 filing is a copy of the government's notice to reschedule the hearing of its motion for summary judgment to January 17, 2014, before the undersigned. (
On January 24, 2014, defendant filed with the court a copy of the government's reply in support of its motion for summary judgment. Written over that copy in black ink was the following:
(Dkt. No. 16 at 1.)
The government seeks to nullify defendant's false lien filings pursuant to 26 U.S.C. § 7402. Section 7402(a) provides that "[t]he district courts of the United States at the instance of the United States shall have such jurisdiction to make and issue in civil actions, writs and orders of injunction, . . . and such other orders and processes, and to render such judgments and decrees as may be necessary or appropriate for the enforcement of the internal revenue laws." 26 U.S.C. § 7402(a). In this regard, § 7402 demonstrates "congressional intention to provide the district courts with a full arsenal of powers to compel compliance with the internal revenue laws."