DALE A. DROZD, Magistrate Judge.
[…] Under such circumstances the court is authorized to declare the UCC Financing Statements null and void and the undersigned will recommend that plaintiff's motion for summary judgment seeking to nullify those statements be granted.
As noted above, the government also seeks a permanent injunction prohibiting the defendant from filing similar liens against federal employees in the future. (MSJ (Dkt. No. 9-1) at 13.) Under § 7402, district courts have jurisdiction to issue injunctions "as may be necessary or appropriate for the enforcement of the internal revenue laws." 26 U.S.C. § 7402(a).