Ohio| Change
[…] 4. The County also filed an opposition to plaintiff's motion. It argues that the documents have either been produced, are not relevant, or are protected by the deliberative process privilege. Defendant does not have standing to oppose the motion except to assert its own privilege claims relating to documents sought to be compelled. W.W. Schwarzer, A.W. Tashima & J. Wagstaffe, Federal Civil Procedure Before Trial § 11:2286.
5. Section 301 states: The head of an Executive department or military department may prescribe regulations for the government of his department, the conduct of its employees, the distribution and performance of its business, and the custody, use, and preservation of its records, papers, and property. This section does not authorize withholding information from the public or limiting the availability of records to the public.
6. United States ex rel. Touhy v. Ragen, 340 U.S. 462, 71 S.Ct. 416, 95 L.Ed. 417 (1951).