Washington| Change
[…] 18 U.S.C.A. § 3621(b). The decision to make a pro tunc designation lies solely within the BOP's discretion. See 18 U.S.C. § 3621(b); see also Taylor v. Sawyer, 284 F.3d 1143, 1149 (9th Cir. 2002); Reynolds v. Thomas, 603 F.3d 1144, 1148 (9th Cir. 2010), abrogated on other grounds by Setser v. United States, 132 S.Ct. 1463 (2012).

III. Discussion

Section 3621 is among those statutes expressly exempted by Congress from judicial review under the APA. See 18 U.S.C. §§ 3621-24. Section 3625 provides that, "the provisions of section 554 and 555 and 701 through 706 [of the Act], do not apply to the making of any determination, decision, or order under this subchapter." 18 U.S.C. § 3625. The BOP's authority to issue a nunc pro tunc order falls squarely under Section 3621(b).