Washington| Change
[…] As the complaint does not describe Duncan's or Haney's personal participation in Cuneo's use of force, the motion to dismiss in this respect is well taken.

Even though the complaint fails to state a claim as to defendants Duncan and Haney, plaintiff will be given leave to amend, if she is able to do so consonant with Rule 11 of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure.

B. Right of Action under the California Constitution

Article I, Section 13 of the California Constitution provides in part: "The right of the people to be secure in their persons, houses, papers, and effects against unreasonable seizures and searches may not be violated. ..."

Defendants argue that Section 13 does not create a private right of action. See, e.g., McLain v. City & Cnty. of San Francisco, No. C 12-3225 MEJ, 2014 WL 465595, at *14 (N.D. Cal. Feb. 3, 2014) (stating no California case has found a private right of action under this section); Buzayan v.