Ohio| Change
[…] In their opposition, plaintiffs argue BANA was required to provide them with a notice these applications were incomplete, a theory pleaded in their complaint. See ECF No. 26 at 12; ECF No. 1 ¶ 53.

As part of the ECOA notice requirements, a servicer must notify an applicant if the application is incomplete; failure to do so states a claim under the ECOA. Errico, 753 F. Supp. 2d at 1043-44 (stating plaintiffs stated a claim under the ECOA based on allegations the lender failed timely to inform them of an incomplete application); Wright, 2006 WL 2714717, at *4; 12 C.F.R. § 202.9(c) ("Within 30 days after receiving an application that is incomplete regarding matters that an applicant can complete, the creditor shall notify the applicant . . . [¶] If additional information is needed from an applicant, the creditor shall send a written notice . . . specifying the information needed, designating a reasonable time period for the applicant to provide the information, and informing the applicant that failure to provide the information requested will result in no further consideration being given to the application.").

Plaintiffs do plead that BANA did not respond at all to their February application and that the bank initially told them their July application was incomplete, but then outside the thirty day window notified them documents were missing.