Ohio| Change
[…] IT IS SO ORDERED.

FootNotes


1. In her reply, Plaintiff argues that the regulation is unclear whether "reasonable cost" or "fair value" should apply when determining the value of the employee discount. Since Plaintiff has not submitted evidence of either cost, the Court need not address this argument at this time. However, the language of the regulation suggests that either methodology is acceptable, as the suggested by the example provided in the regulations. See 29 C.F.R. § 778.116 ("Where, for example, an employer furnishes lodging to his employees in addition to cash wages the reasonable cost or the fair value of the lodging (per week) must be added to the cash wages before the regular rate is determined.")
Source:  Leagle

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.
Ask a Question
Search for lawyers by practice areas.
Find a Lawyer