Ohio| Change
[…] Plaintiff argues that, because Defendant required employees to stay on premises to eat discounted meals, Defendant failed to relinquish all control over its employees. Defendant argues that since purchasing a discounted meal is voluntary, an employee's voluntary decision to partake in a discounted meal does not render a meal break noncompliant with California law requirements.

Under California law, "[a]n employer shall not require an employee to work during a meal or rest or recovery period. . . ." Cal. Labor Code § 226.7(b). "If an employer fails to provide an employee a meal or rest or recovery period in accordance with a state law . . . the employer shall pay the employee one additional hour of pay at the employee's regular rate of compensation for each workday that the meal or recovery period is not provided." Cal. Labor Code § 226.7(c).