Ohio| Change
[…] C—Components of the Definition Trailer, see also Donahue v. Barnhardt, 279 F.3d 441, 445 (7th Cir. 2002) ("basic literacy [defined as a vocabulary of 2,500 words, the ability to read about 100 words a minute, and the ability to print simple sentences] is essential for every job in the economy") (emphasis in original).

The Social security regulations define illiteracy as an inability to read and write. 20 C.F.R. § 416.964(a)(1). The ALJ found that Plaintiff has a limited history of reading and writing skills. (AR 20.) A marginal education is defined as "ability in reasoning, arithmetic, and language skills which are needed to do simple, unskilled types of jobs. We generally consider that formal schooling at a 6th grade level or less is a marginal education." 20 C.F.R. § 416.964(a)(2).

Substantial evidence supports the ALJ's finding that Plaintiff's educational level allows him to do simple, unskilled jobs. Plaintiff testified that he attended school through eighth grade, although he reads at a second or third grade level.