LAWRENCE J. O'NEILL, District Judge.
[…] Id. Thus, PAGA plaintiffs do not have property rights in their cases and cannot assign their interests in them. Id.
Fines and penalties for PAGA violations are non-dischargeable in bankruptcy if they meet the four elements of Section 11 U.S.C. § 523(a)(7). See Section VI(A), supra. A PAGA plaintiff must also have a private right of action to seek a determination of non-dischargeability in federal court.
PAGA provides for civil penalties of $100 per aggrieved employee per pay period, for an initial violation, if the employer has one or more employees. Cal. Lab. Code § 2699(f), (g). Subsequent violations incur fines of $200 per employee per pay period. Id. Seventy-five percent of the fines assessed are distributed to the LWDA "for enforcement of labor laws and education of employers and employees about their rights and responsibilities under this code, to be continuously appropriated to supplement and not supplant the funding to the agency for those purposes." Cal. Lab.Code § 2699(i). PAGA also allows for the recovery of attorneys' fees and costs. Cal. Lab.Code § 2699(g)(1).
Appellee argues that not all damages sought by Appellant satisfy the first prong of § 523(a)(7) because Appellant also seeks attorneys' fees and costs. Poel Brief at 10.