ANTHONY W. ISHII, District Judge.
[…] Defendants argue that they had probable cause to detain Barba and take him into custody pursuant to Welfare & Institutions Code § 5150. The evidence shows that the officers had been told that Barba was suicidal, and Barba's strange behavior towards the officers reinforced the possibility that he was suicidal. Barba's detention was therefore objectively reasonable.
Plaintiffs do not address whether there was probable cause to detain Barba under Welfare & Institutions Code § 5150.
Section 5150 provides that "when any person, as a result of mental disorder, is a danger to others, or to himself or herself, or gravely disabled, a peace officer . . . may, upon probable cause, take, or cause to be taken, the person into custody for a period of up to 72 hours for assessment, evaluation, and crisis intervention, or placement for evaluation and treatment in a facility designated by the county for evaluation and treatment and approved by the State Department of Health Care. . . ." Cal. Welf. & Inst. Code § 5150(a). The lawfulness of a detention under § 5150 is measured by Fourth Amendment standards.