JOHN A. MENDEZ, District Judge.
[…] Defendants argue that Plaintiff was not engaged in a protected activity because her requests for accommodation "were not related to the use and enjoyment of her dwelling." Mot. at 9:23. The Court disagrees. As indicated above, access to the documents "may be necessary" to Plaintiff's equal use and enjoyment of her dwelling. Defendants' motion as to Plaintiff's section 3617 claim is denied.
FEHA mirrors the FHAA in regard to claims for disability discrimination, reasonable accommodation, and retaliation.
Plaintiff asserts an Unruh Act claim under California Civil Code Section 51(b). This section provides that "[a]ll persons . . . are free and equal, and no matter what their . . . disability[] [or] medical condition . . . are entitled to the full and equal accommodations, advantages, facilities, privileges, or services in all business establishments of every kind whatsoever." This language does not contain a requirement that Plaintiff plead a connection to "use and enjoyment of her dwelling". Defendants' arguments are therefore inapplicable and the Court denies Defendants motion as to this claim.