TROY L. NUNLEY, District Judge.
[…] A ¶ 70.)
Plaintiff has alleged sufficient facts, accepted as true, stating that loan modifications applications were submitted in July, 2013 and April, 2014, and that he did not receive the acknowledgement required under § 2924.10. Plaintiff has stated a claim under Cal. Civ. Code § 2924.10.
Section 2924.11 provides, generally, that mortgage servicers may not record a notice of default when a foreclosure prevention alternative has been approved in writing, or a foreclosure prevention alternative has been accepted by the borrower. See e.g. § 2924.11(a) ("If a foreclosure prevention alternative is approved in writing prior to the recordation of a notice of default, a mortgage servicer, mortgagee, trustee, beneficiary, or authorized agent shall not record a notice of default. . .").
Here, Plaintiff does not allege a foreclosure prevention plan has been approved in writing, that he has accepted a foreclosure prevention alternative, or another set of circumstances covered by § 2924.11(a)-(g).