Ohio| Change
[…] Id. (emphasis added). Despite this, however, the claim includes enough detail to allow Defendants to investigate the merits of Plaintiffs' claims and attempt to settle them, if appropriate. It includes several causes of action governed by state law, including battery and negligence, both of which are now proposed additions in the FAC. It also expressly references Canter's estate, which could reasonably be read to mean that her interest in the claims could pass to any personal representative or successor-in-interest. Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 377.30 ("A cause of action that survives the death of the person entitled to commence an action or proceeding . . . may be commenced by the decedent's personal representative or, if none, by the decedent's successor in interest").