Washington| Change
[…] The regulations implementing NEPA define "major federal action." See 40 C.F.R. § 1508.18. The definition encompasses actions with potentially major effects, which effects "are potentially subject to Federal control and responsibility." Id. "Actions" describes both affirmative acts and omissions of duty reviewable under the Administrative Procedure Act or a similar law. Id. "Actions" may be both "new and continuing," and include "projects and programs entirely or partly financed, assisted, conducted, regulated, or approved by federal agencies. . . ." Id. § 1508.18(a). The regulations describe several categories of typical federal actions, including adoption of new policies and rules, new plans, programs, and, most relevant here, "[a]pproval of specific projects, such as construction or management activities located in a defined geographic area." Id. § 1508.18(b)(4). A federal agency may take an "action" by approving a project by permit or other regulatory decision, and "project" includes "federally assisted activities." Id.

The IGRA and NEPA overlap here in two possible ways.