Washington| Change
[…] IGRA divides gaming into three classes. Michigan v. Bay Mills Indian Cmty., ___ U.S. ____, 134 S.Ct. 2024, 2028 (2014). Class III is the most heavily regulated and includes the types of games one might expect to find in a casino, such as slot machines. Id. (citing 25 U.S.C. § 2703(8)). An Indian tribe may conduct Class III gaming on its land only as provided by a compact negotiated with the surrounding U.S. State. Id. (citing 25 U.S.C. § 2710(d)(1)(C)). Class II gaming includes bingo and card games. 25 U.S.C. § 2703(7)(A). The NIGC regulates Class II gaming on Indian lands, including by approving a tribe's Class II gaming ordinance, monitoring gaming, and inspecting gaming facilities. See id. §§ 2706(b)(1)-(2), 2710(b). Class I gaming includes "social games solely for prizes of minimal value or traditional forms of Indian gaming engaged in by individuals as a part of, or in connection with, tribal ceremonies or celebrations." Id. § 2703(6). "Class I gaming on Indian lands is within the exclusive jurisdiction of the Indian tribes. . . ." Id. § 2710(a)(1).

The NIGC is IGRA's regulatory commission.