Ohio| Change
[…] Even if Plaintiff has standing to raise a challenge to disqualify opposing counsel, Plaintiff's claim is without merit. The State of California has a mandatory duty to represent the State and any state officer acting in an official capacity. See Cal. Gov't Code § 12512 ("The Attorney General shall . . . defend all causes to which the State, or any State officer is a party in his official capacity. . . ."). Thus, the State is entitled to defend any of its employees who have been sued for acts within the scope of their employment and request legal representation. See Cal. Gov't Code § 995 (providing that "upon request of an employee or former employee, a public entity shall provide for the defense of any civil action or proceeding brought against him ... on account of an act or omission in the scope of his employment as an employee of the public entity.") The fact that the assigned Deputy Attorney General removed this action from state court to this Court (albeit lawfully) clearly does not provide a basis to disqualify such counsel.

Based on the foregoing, it is HEREBY ORDERED that: