Washington| Change
[…] "[I]f a suit is `cognizable' under [28 U.S.C.] § 1346(b) of the FTCA, the FTCA remedy is `exclusive' and the federal agency cannot be sued `in its own name.'" Endicott v. Bureau of Alcohol, Tobacco, Firearms & Explosives, 338 F.Supp.2d 1183, 1185 (W.D. Wash. 2004) (quoting 28 U.S.C. § 2679(a) of the FTCA and F.D.I.C. v. Meyer, 510 U.S. 471, 476 (1994)). 28 U.S.C. § 2671 of the FTCA states "the term `Federal agency' includes the executive departments, . . . the military departments, independent establishments of the United States, and corporations primarily acting as instrumentalities or agencies of the United States." "Air Force Aero Clubs are established and operate as non-appropriated instrumentalities of the United States under the control of the Air Force." Walls v. U.S., 832 F.2d 93, 94 n.2 (7th Cir. 1987); see also Bruckner v.