FINDINGS AND RECOMMENDATIONS
[…] (§ 1109, subd. (d)(3).)
Penal Code section 13700, subdivision (b), defines "domestic violence" to mean "abuse committed against an adult or a minor who is a spouse, former spouse, cohabitant, former cohabitant, or person with whom the suspect has had a child or is having or has had a dating or engagement relationship." Subdivision (a) of this provision defines "abuse" to mean "intentionally or recklessly causing or attempting to cause bodily injury, or placing another person in reasonable apprehension of imminent serious bodily injury to himself or herself, or another." (Pen. Code, § 13700, subd. (a).)
Family Code section 6211 expands the definition of "domestic violence" to include abuse committed against a "child of a party or a child who is the subject of an action under the Uniform Parentage Act, where the presumption applies that the male parent is the father of the child to be protected," and "[a]ny other person related by consanguinity or affinity within the second degree."