FINDINGS AND RECOMMENDATIONS
[…] (Pen. Code, § 13700, subd. (a).)
Family Code section 6211 expands the definition of "domestic violence" to include abuse committed against a "child of a party or a child who is the subject of an action under the Uniform Parentage Act, where the presumption applies that the male parent is the father of the child to be protected," and "[a]ny other person related by consanguinity or affinity within the second degree." Family Code section 6203 expands the definition of "abuse" to include "engag[ing] in any behavior that has been or could be enjoined pursuant to [Family Code] Section 6320." And Family Code section 6320 authorizes the court to issue a protective order regarding "any animal owned, possessed, leased, kept, or held by either the petitioner or the respondent or a minor child residing in the residence or household of either the petitioner or