FINDINGS AND RECOMMENDATIONS
[…] You may consider this evidence only in deciding whether or not [Janet's] conduct was not inconsistent with the conduct of someone who has been abused and in evaluating the believability of her statements." We will describe Cusick's testimony in detail in the analysis that follows.
Analysis
Section 801, subdivision (a), permits expert testimony on subjects "sufficiently beyond common experience that the opinion of an expert would assist the trier of fact." Section 1107, subdivision (a), provides: "In a criminal action, expert testimony is admissible by either the prosecution or the defense regarding intimate partner battering and its effects, including the nature and effect of physical, emotional, or mental abuse on the beliefs, perceptions, or behavior of victims of domestic violence, except when offered against a criminal defendant to prove the occurrence of the act or acts of abuse which form the basis of the criminal charge."
"The Legislature, courts, and legal commentators have noted the close analogy between use of expert testimony to explain the behavior of domestic violence victims, and expert testimony concerning victims of rape or child abuse." (People v.