MICHAEL J. SENG, Magistrate Judge.
[…] Plaintiff also argues that his request for punitive damages should not be stricken. Insofar as the Court finds any error with the claims as asserted, Plaintiff seeks leave to cure by amending the complaint.
The California Government Claims Act, which is also known as the California Tort Claims Act, Cal. Gov't Code §§ 900 et seq. ("CGCA") requires, as a condition precedent to suit for damages against a public entity, the timely presentation of a written claim and the rejection of the claim in whole or in part.
Relatedly, California Government Code § 950.2 mandates that "a cause of action against a public employee . . . for injury resulting from an act or omission in the scope of his employment as a public employee is barred unless a timely claim has been filed against the employing public entity."