Washington| Change
[…] (Mot. at 2, 4.)

Subsection 2423(a) makes it unlawful to "knowingly transport[] an individual who has not attained the age of 18 years in interstate or foreign commerce . . . with intent that the individual engage in prostitution, or in any sexual activity for which any person can be charged with a criminal offense." 18 U.S.C. § 2423(a). Subsection 2423(g) provides that, "[i]n a prosecution under this section based on illicit sexual conduct as defined in subsection (f)(2), it is a defense . . . that the defendant reasonably believed that the person with whom the defendant engaged in the commercial sex act had attained the age of 18 years." Id. § 2423(g) (emphasis added). "Illicit sexual conduct," however, is the subject of prosecutions under § 2423(b), (c), and (d), not § 2423(a). Accordingly, the § 2423(g) defense does not apply to § 2423(a) prosecutions.