TROY L. NUNLEY, District Judge.
[…] Nat'l Air Cargo, Inc., No. CV 11-1657 RSWL (JCGx), 2011 WL 2672337, at *1 (C.D. Cal. June 29, 2011) ("the law of the state in which the district court is located should be applied in determining whether a LLC has capacity to sue or be sued") (citing Albers v. Guthy-Renker Corp., 92 F. App'x. 497, 499 (9th Cir. 2004)). Therefore, the Court looks to California law with respect to Plaintiff's capacity to sue in federal court.
Before transacting intrastate business in California, the business must first qualify or register with the California Secretary of State. Cal. Corp. Code § 2105(a) ("A foreign corporation shall not transact intrastate business without having first obtained from the Secretary of State a certificate of qualification.") Both parties agree that Defendant transacts business in California.