Ohio| Change
[…] See Doc. 71-3 at 9-58, Ex. A (memorandum agreement); id. at 60-62, Ex. B (notice of lis pendens); see also Doc. 74. Plaintiffs opposed the motion on August 3, 2015, and Defendants filed a Reply on August 10, 2015. The matter is ripe for review.

II. DISCUSSION

A. Motion to Expunge Lis Pendens

Federal courts look to state law when deciding matters involving lis pendens. See 28 U.S.C. § 1964. Under California Code of Civil Procedure § 405.20, "[a] party to an action who asserts a real property claim may record a notice of pendency of action, [a lis pendens], in which that real property claim is alleged." The effect of a lis pendens "is that anyone acquiring an interest in the property after the action was filed will be bound by the judgment." BGJ Assocs., LLC v. Superior Court, 75 Cal.App.4th 952, 966 (1999).