Ohio| Change
[…] Plaintiff argues that the lis pendens should not be expunged because the controversy about the real property remains unresolved in light of their appeal of this Court's final decision to the Ninth Circuit Court of Appeals. Plaintiffs contend that this Court should maintain the status quo leaving the lis pendens in place until the Ninth Circuit appeal resolves the case. Plaintiffs do not challenge that California law governs.

First, this Court has previously determined that Plaintiffs in their FAC did not state claims upon which relief could be granted. See Docs. 52, 67. Therefore, Plaintiffs have not shown by a preponderance of the evidence that any claims are "probably viable" for the purposes of the instant motion. See Cal.Code Civ. P. § 405.32 ("In proceedings under this chapter, the court shall order that the notice be expunged if the court finds that the claimant has not established by a preponderance of the evidence the probable validity of the real property claim. The court shall not order an undertaking to be given as a condition of expunging the notice if the court finds the claimant has not established the probable validity of the real property claim."); see also Howard S. Wright Constr. Co. v. Superior Court, 106 Cal.App.4th 314, 319 (2003) ("A notice of lis pendens may be expunged if the trial court finds that the plaintiff-claimant `has not established by a preponderance of the evidence the probable validity of the real property claim.'").