Washington| Change
[…] As a result, he lost 360 days of credits. The Court will consider his petition as a challenge to the subsequent hearing.

Respondent has filed a motion to dismiss and Petitioner has filed an opposition to the motion to dismiss. Respondent has not filed a reply to Petitioner's opposition. Respondent argues that the Court lacks jurisdiction because success on the instant habeas petition will not necessarily accelerate Petitioner's release and that the petition violates the statute of limitations.

II.

DISCUSSION

A. Lack of Jurisdiction

Rule 4 of the Rules Governing Section 2254 Cases provides in pertinent part:

If it plainly appears from the petition and any attached exhibits that the petitioner is not entitled to relief in the district court, the judge must dismiss the petition and direct the clerk to notify the petitioner.

In general, the Supreme Court has explained that federal habeas jurisdiction only lies for claims that go to "the validity of the fact or length of [prison] confinement." See Preiser v. Rodriguez, 411 U.S. 475, 490, 93 S.Ct. 1827, 36 L.Ed.2d 439 (1973).