Ohio| Change
[…] In terms of unfair prejudice, Plaintiff's argument that such evidence is prejudicial falls far short of whether its probative value is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice, confusion of the issues, or misleading the jury, or by considerations of undue delay, waste of time, or needless presentation of cumulative evidence under [FRE]. 403.

(Id. at 2:23-26.)

Plaintiff has not shown that this motion can be decided before trial. Therefore, it is DENIED.

FootNotes


* These motions are suitable for decision without oral argument.
1. California Penal Code section 417(a)(1) prescribes, in relevant part: "[any] person who . . . in the presence of any other person, draws or exhibits any deadly weapon . . . in a rude, angry, or threatening manner . . . is guilty of a misdemeanor, punishable by imprisonment in a county jail for not less than 30 days."
2. There is no Plaintiff's Motion in Limine No. 7. (See Pl.'s Notice, ECF No. 104.)
Source:  Leagle

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.
Ask a Question
Search for lawyers by practice areas.
Find a Lawyer