Washington| Change
[…] Such a framework is not consistent with the purpose of IGRA. See S. Rep. 100-446 at *13-14 ("It is the commission's intent that the compact requirement for class III not be used as a justification by a State for excluding Indian tribes from . . . gaming. . . . [IGRA] grants a tribe the right to sue a State if compact negotiations are not concluded."); 25 U.S.C. § 2701(5) ("Indian tribes have the exclusive right to regulate gaming activity on Indian lands if the gaming activity is not specifically prohibited by Federal law and is conducted within a State which does not, as a matter of criminal law and public policy, prohibit such gaming activity."); see generally 25 U.S.C. § 2702. In order for the good faith portion of the requirement that a state "negotiate with [an] Indian tribe in good faith to enter into . . . a compact" to have any significance, the negotiating party must have the authority to bind the state or the approving body