Washington| Change
[…] The State draws the Court's attention to the fact that under the California Constitution only the Governor has the authority to negotiate compacts with an Indian tribe. Doc. 21-1 at 21 (citing Cal Const. art IV, §19(f) ("[T]he Governor is authorized to negotiate and conclude compacts [with Indian tribes], subject to ratification by the Legislature."). See Cal Gov't Code § 12012.25(d) ("The Governor is the designated state officer responsible for negotiating and executing, on behalf of the state, tribal-state gaming compacts . . . pursuant to [IGRA].") It contends that the jurisdictional grant of section 98005 applies only to suits based on the Governor's conduct because, under California law, the Governor is the only person authorized to negotiate on behalf of the State.