Washington| Change
[…] Moreover, the two provisions that the State relies upon are inconsistent with the then-existing law; the Governor's role as the exclusive negotiator (i.e. the only entity negotiating on behalf of the State) and acting exclusively as the negotiator (i.e. not possessing the power to enact or ratify a compact) was not in place when consent to suit was given. Section 98002 was enacted as part of the now-largely-invalidated Tribal Government Gaming and Economic Self-Sufficiency Act of 1998. It required the Governor to enter into any negotiations required by IGRA and authorized the Governor "to reach agreement and execute that compact on behalf of the state[;] [exercise of that] authority [did] not require action by the Legislature . . ." except in limited circumstances.12 Cal. Gov't Code § 98002(b). Under the Tribal Government Gaming and Economic Self Sufficiency Act, the Governor may have been the only person likely to have been in a position to exercise power that could give rise to an IGRA claim.