Washington| Change
[…] More

FINDINGS OF FACTS AND CONCLUSIONS OF LAW

A bench trial was held on November 17, 2015, in Fresno, California. Defendant was present and represented by Ezekiel Cortez and Joshi Valentine. The Government was represented by Dawrence Rice, Jr. and Patrick R. Delahunty.

Pursuant to Fed. R. Cr. P. 23(c), the Court enters the following Findings of Fact and Conclusions of Law.

1. Defendant Barry Halajiam is charged with two counts of violating 18 U.S.C. § 1521.

2. Section 1521 states:

Whoever files, attempts to file, or conspires to file, in any public record or in any private record which is generally available to the public, any false lien or encumbrance against the real or personal property of an individual described in section 1114, on account of the performance of official duties by that individual, knowing or having reason to know that such lien or encumbrance is false or contains any materially false, fictitious, or fraudulent statement or representation, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned for not more than 10 years, or both.

3. In order to convict Defendant of violating section 1521, the Government must prove beyond a reasonable doubt the following elements:

First, Defendant filed or attempted to file a lien or encumbrance in a public record; Second, the lien or encumbrance was against the property of an officer or employee of the United States government; Third, the lien or encumbrance was false, or it contained a materially false, fictitious, or fraudulent statement or representation; Fourth, Defendant knew or had reason to know that such lien was false or that it contained any material false, or fictitious, or fraudulent statement or representation; and Fifth, Defendant filed a lien or encumbrance on account of the officer or employee's performance of official duties.

4. Validity of the lien is not a prerequisite for a violation of section 1521. United States v. Neal, 776 F.3d 645, 653-54 (9th Cir. 2015).