STANLEY A. BOONE, Magistrate Judge.
[…] As stated above, there is substantial contrary evidence that creates a genuine issue of material fact about whether the Required Rest Break and Meal Period Matrix are Taco Bell's rest and meal period policies. Thus, the Court does not establish for trial either of Plaintiffs' requested facts for the rest break claim.
Plaintiffs claim that Defendants maintained a policy of only paying thirty minutes worth of wages as a premium for a missed meal period when California law requires a full hour of pay. Labor Code section 226.7 requires that, "An employer's obligation to pay a meal or rest period premium only arises "[i]f an employer fails to provide an employee a meal or rest . . . period in accordance with state law. . . ." Cal. Lab. Code 226.7(c).
Section 512 states, in pertinent part:
Cal. Labor Code § 512.
Section 226.7 states, in pertinent part:
Cal. Labor Code § 226.7.