Washington| Change
[…] "Where a requirement imposed by state law effectively parallels or mirrors the relevant sections of the NLEA, courts have repeatedly refused to find preemption." Chacanaca, 752 F. Supp.2d at 1118.

Through the so-called "Sherman Law," California has formally adopted the federal labeling requirements as its own. See Cal. Health & Safety Code § 110100(a) ("All food labeling regulations and any amendments to those regulations adopted pursuant to the federal act, in effect on January 1, 1993, or adopted on or after that date shall be the food labeling regulations of this state."). The state "has also enacted a number of laws and regulations that adopt and incorporate specific enumerated federal food laws and regulations." Bruton, 961 F.Supp.2d at 1080 (citing Cal.