Washington| Change
[…] Defendant argues that Plaintiff's allegations regarding the testing of the IsoFlex is deficient in two respects: (1) Plaintiff has not alleged that he performed testing in accordance with Section 101.9(g)(2); and (2) the test results attached to the complaint show that only a single sample was tested, in violation of Section 101.9(g)(2). Section 101.9(g)(2) requires that the "sample for nutrient analysis shall consist of a composite of 12 subsamples (consumer units), taken 1 from each of 12 different randomly chosen shipping cases, to be representative of a lot." The methodology described in section 101.9(g)(2) must be used to determine "compliance with the requirements for nutrient content claims." See 21 C.F.R. § 101.13(o) ("Except as provided in § 101.10, compliance with requirements for nutrient content claims in this section and in the regulations in subpart D of this part, will be determined using the analytical methodology prescribed for determining compliance with nutrition labeling in § 101.9.").

Two relevant subsections of Section 101.13 for purposes of defining a nutrient content claim are 101.13(b), (c) which provide, in pertinent part, as follows: