SHEILA K. OBERTO, Magistrate Judge.
[…] Id. Inferences, however, are not drawn out of the air; the nonmoving party must produce a factual predicate from which the inference may reasonably be drawn. See Richards v. Nielsen Freight Lines, 602 F.Supp. 1224, 1244-45 (E.D. Cal. 1985), aff'd, 810 F.2d 898 (9th Cir. 1987).
Under federal regulations promulgated by the Equal Employment Opportunity Commission ("EEOC"), federal employees complaining of discrimination by a governmental agency "must consult a[n EEO] Counselor prior to filing a complaint in order to try to informally resolve the matter," 29 C.F.R. § 1614.105(a), and they "must initiate contact with a Counselor within 45 days of the date of the matter alleged to be discriminatory," 29 C.F.R. § 1614.105(a)(1)