Ohio| Change
[…] (Docs. 17-18) Following the entry of judgment, the Court awarded EAJA fees in the amount of $5,060.00.1 (Doc. 20) On October 29, 2015, an ALJ issued a fully favorable decision, finding Plaintiff was disabled beginning February 3, 2011. (Doc. 21-2 at 9).

II. Attorney Fees under § 1383(d)

An attorney may seek an award of attorney fees for representation of a Social Security claimant who is awarded benefits under Title XVI cases pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 1383(d). In relevant part, § 1383 provides:

[I]f the claimant is determined to be entitled to past-due benefits under this title and the person representing the claimant is an attorney, the Commissioner of Social Security shall pay out of such past-due benefits to such an attorney an amount equal to the lesser of— (i) so much of the maximum fee as does not exceed 25 percent of such past-due benefits (as determined before any applicable reduction under section 1631(g) [subsec. (g) of this section] and reduced by the amount of any reduction in benefits under this title or title II [42 USCS §§ 1381 et seq. or 401 et seq.] pursuant to section 1127(a) [42 USCS § 1320a-6(a)]), or (ii) the amount of past-due benefits available after any applicable reductions . . .

42 U.S.C. §1383(d)(2)(B). In addition, "[t]he provisions of section 406. . . shall apply to this part to the same extent as they apply in the case of subchapter II of this chapter." 42 U.S.C. § 1383(d) (2)(A); see also Gisbrecht v.