Ohio| Change
[…] Even where an action falls within a categorical exclusion, an agency must ensure "there are no extraordinary circumstances related to the proposed action." Id. § 220.6(a); Ctr. for Biological Diversity, 706 F.3d at 1096. An extraordinary circumstance is when "a normally excluded action may have a significant environmental impact." 40 C.F.R. § 1508.4. One resource condition that must be considered in determining whether extraordinary circumstances warrant further analysis in an EA or an EIS is "federally listed threatened or endangered species or designated critical habitat." 36 C.F.R. § 220.6(b). The "mere presence of" this resource condition "does not preclude use of a categorical exclusion." Id. Rather, it is "the degree of the potential effect of a proposed action on these resource conditions that determines whether extraordinary circumstances exist." Id. If "there is substantial evidence in the record that exceptions to the categorical exclusion may apply, the agency must at the very least explain why the action does not fall within one of the exceptions." California v. Norton, 311 F.3d 1162, 1177 (9th Cir. 2002).