KIMBERLY J. MUELLER, District Judge.
[…] This Rule allows the application of Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 26(c)(1), which provides that the court may enter a protective order "to protect a party or person from annoyance, embarrassment, oppression, or undue burden or expense" that may arise in discovery. See, e.g., Montgomery vs. Etreppid Techs., LLC, No. 06-0056, 2009 WL 465941, at *1 (D. Nev. Feb. 25, 2009); Halliburton Energy Servs., Inc. v. NL Indus., 618 F.Supp.2d 614, 659-61 (S.D. Tex. 2009). The state alternative includes similar protections. See, e.g., Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 2030.090(b) ("The court, for good cause shown, may make any order that justice requires to protect any party or other natural person or organization from unwarranted annoyance, embarrassment, or oppression, or undue burden and expense.").
Here, execution of the judgment has been stayed until the court can resolve the parties' disputes about the judgment's size, but not its existence. Ross Island argues essentially that because the size of the judgment remains uncertain, judgment-related discovery should be put on hold.