Washington| Change
[…] D.
6. Defendants also assert that plaintiffs have sent over 100 emails to defense counsel which have been taunting in nature, threatening State Bar disciplinary action and using profanity in referring to defense counsel. Plaintiffs are advised that the court will not tolerate such conduct. Although plaintiffs' conduct does not meet the standards for imposition of a vexatious litigant order at this juncture, plaintiffs are cautioned that they are subject to the provision of 28 U.S.C. § 1927 (A person "who so multiplies the proceedings in any case unreasonably and vexatiously may be required by the court to satisfy personally the excess costs, expenses, and attorneys' fees reasonably incurred because of such conduct."). See Wages v. Internal Revenue Service, 915 F.2d 1230, 1235-36 (9th Cir. 1990) (pro se plaintiff subject to section 1927 sanctions).
Source:  Leagle

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.
Ask a Question
Search for lawyers by practice areas.
Find a Lawyer