Washington| Change
[…] Plaintiffs are cautioned, however, that defendants' arguments with respect to the motion to strike appear to be well taken. Any causes of action for senior elder financial abuse, retaliatory eviction, violation of California Business and Professions Code § 17200 and malicious prosecution pled in the second amended complaint cannot be predicated on the three-day notice and/or the unlawful detainer action instituted against plaintiffs.
3. Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 391 provides: As used in this title, the following terms have the following meanings:

(a) "Litigation" means any civil action or proceeding, commenced, maintained or pending in any state or federal court.

(b) "Vexatious litigant" means a person who does any of the following: