Ohio| Change
[…] Moreland v. Las Vegas Metro. Police Dep't, 159 F.3d 365, 369 (9th Cir. 1998). Under California's survival statute, "violations of personal civil rights may be brought by decedent's . . . successor in interest." Chang Heum Lee v. Cty. of Kern, 2007 WL 3341593, at *2 (E.D. Cal. Nov. 8, 2007). "The person who seeks to commence an action . . . as the decedent's successor in interest . . . shall execute and file an affidavit or a declaration under penalty of perjury." Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 377.32. Section 377.32 requires the declaration to include several specific statements and pieces of information. Id. For example, the declaration must state that "[n]o proceeding is now pending in California for administration of the decedent's estate." Id.

Plaintiff filed a declaration stating that she is the surviving spouse of Mr. Simmons. Declaration of Rachel Simmons "Simmons Decl." ¶ 2. Defendants argue that Plaintiff's declaration is insufficient to establish that she is Mr.