Washington| Change
[…] See United States v. Vidal-Mendoza, 705 F.3d 1012, 1013 (9th Cir. 2013) (quoting United States v. Lopez-Velasquez, 629 F.3d 894, (9th Cir. 2010) (en banc)) (determining that an "underlying removal proceeding was consistent with due process because [an alien] was correctly informed that he was ineligible for discretionary relief from removal under the applicable law at the time of his removal hearing").

At the time of Defendant's conviction, section 11352 provided as follows:

(a) Except as otherwise provided in this division, every person who transports, imports into this state, sells, furnishes, administers, or gives away, or offers to transport, import into this state, sell, furnish, administer, or give away, or attempts to import into this state or transport (1) any controlled substance specified in subdivision (b), (c), or (e), or paragraph (1) of subdivision (f) of Section 11054, specified in paragraph (14), (15), or (20) of subdivision (d) of Section 11054, or specified in subdivision (b) or (c) of Section 11055, or specified in subdivision (h) of Section 11056, or (2) any controlled substance classified in Schedule III, IV, or V which is a narcotic drug, unless upon the written prescription of a physician, dentist, podiatrist, or veterinarian licensed to practice in this state, shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for three, four, or five years. (b) Notwithstanding the penalty provisions of subdivision (a), any person who transports for sale any controlled substances specified in subdivision (a) within this state from one county to another noncontiguous county shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for three, six, or nine years.

Cal. Health and Safety Code § 11352 (emphasis added).